?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Being Human (US): What do you ship?

So while writing pronz, I was wondering what you guys ship on Being Human (US)... (If anything.) I ship a bit of everything. Methinks. Except Danny. Maybe Danny/choking on the ring.

Poll #1714119 Being Human US, what do you ship?

Which ship do you ship right now, if any?

Josh/Aidan- Eye sex. Also, everyone seems to recognise them as a couple. Except maybe Josh. SO FAR.
18(19.6%)
Rebecca/Aidan- Blood sex. Hotness. Emotion wrapped up in it. Also Aidan seems to be epically tortured about...err... her murder.
7(7.6%)
Sally/Aidan. They have convos okay. And they sat next together by a bed. And she watches him brush his teeth.
10(10.9%)
Bishop/Aidan- Oh come on. 200+ Years together? Clearly some shagging going on. AND MAN LOVE.
12(13.0%)
Josh/Aidan/Sally (any configuration)- They all come in a package sista!
8(8.7%)
Josh/Nora- They have equal amounts of cute. Very.
10(10.9%)
Sally/Josh -She seems to really care about his sex life.
5(5.4%)
Bishop/anyone else. (Bishop/Josh, Bishop/Rebecca, Bishop/Marcus?)
3(3.3%)
errr.... Marcus/Aidan? - They hate eachother. Clearly Marcus wants Aidan to notice him.
4(4.3%)
Danny/Anyone.... Bueller?
0(0.0%)
Sally/Bridget Sally/Nora or Sally/Rebecca- Sally sure talks about boobs alot.
5(5.4%)
Josh/Rebecca- She pushed him against a wall.
2(2.2%)
MASSIVE CAST ORGY.
8(8.7%)

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
paraxdisepink
Mar. 6th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
that garlic scene was hilarious. I kept rewinding and giggling.

Aiden/Bishop is kind of a given. I mean, come on. He's Bishop's "Little princess," quoth Marcus
nonky
Mar. 6th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
*snarfle*

SO wrong, but accurate! Marcus kind of kills me that way. The jealousy is so obvious and everyone including Aidan is like "You're Marcus, of course you're inferior but you shouldn't feel bad - it's not like anyone cares what you feel!"
vagrantdream
Mar. 26th, 2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
hehe that's not to forget that little gem about Aidan "coming back" to Bishop in the last ep. Or the fact that evil greaser Aidan> that human true love any day for Bishop.

I just...really like them in this incarnation of the show, Bishop's child murdering proclivities aside. Those other dudes Herrick and Mitchell never had chemistry like this.

I am really interested in past Aidan/Bishop with parallels to Aidan trying to create his own family with Josh and Sally ow. It's so juicy. I hear this next ep is srsly fab. ]:)
paraxdisepink
Mar. 27th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
"I"ll come back... to you" Could we get any slashier? hee It's kind of sad, actually, because Bishop as bad as he is, sincerely loves Aiden. Wah.

Is it? My DVR cuts the previews off so I never get to see them. I'm a little annoyed that we got cheated out of a werewolf fight.

Also, there was "bend over" and "take off your clothes" haha
vagrantdream
Mar. 30th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
It shocks me how much I love the Bishop/Aidan thing, even if we didn't get to see them shag onscreen. I mean, yes Bishop is one seriously creepy motherfucker but the other part of him is so easily affected by Aidan and trying to get him back. I swear after 1x10 and the role reversal... Bishop is very much like an exlover that comes back forty years later BEING WHAT AIDAN WANTED and trying to get him back. BUT FUUUUU their timing is all screwed up. Lucky for the world, because if it wasn't everyone would be dead but....I'l confess I was clapping when Bishop killed the elders and then Aidan goes against him and I'm like....YAY! NOOOOO.
Bipolar self is bipolar. I HAVE MANY FEELINGS ABOUT THIS.
Chemistry...Subtext. Damn you Davis and Jacob!


No werewolf fight. I was like.....whaaaattttttt!? I watched live and download eps religiously. NADA. ZIP.

BENDOVERANDTAKEOFFYOURCLOTHES.
I think this is the moment when we all realised Aidan was the top.
All Except you, you filthy person you.
:p
skye718
Mar. 6th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
I ship Aidan/Sally, Josh/Sally, Aidan/Josh/Sally, Aidan/Rebecca, Aidan/Josh(as adorable bromance *squee*), Danny/CrowbarUpHisAss.

skye718
May. 24th, 2014 01:36 am (UTC)
After all this time I forgot to add Josh/Nora - like what? I love them.
(Deleted comment)
vagrantdream
Mar. 26th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
^This pleases me.

Although if marcus got in there he would be fighting Aidan over who got to top... And Bishop would win...
groundedsouls
Mar. 6th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
I ship the main 3 in any form lol.
chlavis333
Mar. 6th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
I love Aiden/Sally/Josh. The three of them just make a great trio. I love their kindred spirit thing going on. I also think Josh/Nora are adorable.
nonky
Mar. 6th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
*opens vampire rehab with one occupancy*
As to Aidan/Rebecca - it wasn't a murder by law because that requires premeditation! It was a crime of passion, OR naked manslaughter by teeth! Surely there is a understanding Bishop can arrange!

Aidan is really, really, far too pretty for prison (and also he'd eat everybody and that is not paying his debt to society)!

I know, he can be extradited to Canada! We'll help him! He can live at my house!

*tries to tone down the eagerness*

I will make him make his bed every day, and then we will discuss his problems with blood dependency! YAY! Healing!

And if you're just thinking I'd bang him for fun, that's not without some element of truth, but he'd also feel a sense of being banged for his genuine value as a person. I see no downside.
seven_trees
Mar. 6th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go with the obvious choice here: massive cast orgy. I really think that's the only way to go with this show.
llenka
Mar. 6th, 2011 06:29 am (UTC)
Aidan/Josh, Aidan/Rebecca (but i would drop it easily if AM joined the cast. i love Rebecca, but NOTHING can compare to the chemistry between SW and AM), Bishop/Aidan, Aidan/Marcus (I LOVE MARCUS OKAY), Sally/STFU or Sally/door (SORRY!! but she's annoys me. she never stops taking about herself).
vagrantdream
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
hehe girl ILU, your commentary is JUST SO FULL OF ENTHUSIASMS.

Rebecca/Aidan, I love their chemistry, but this is sadly true of any SW char ship for me too. I never ever wanted to jmp through the screen and tell them to get it on okay like now like I did with Chlavis.

I will now confess to you that I love Marcus a little too. He is...kinda hot in an Aidan Gillan-esque ratty way? Does that make any sense?

Ah Sally, not my favorite char of all time. but. I think she's really the American attempt to interpret a once-strong woman in a bad situation and all that, but I see how she can hit of a few Sally/door shipping kinks when it comes to her AT LEAST YOU'RE ALIVE convos with Josh. But they attempted to make her grow a little last ep. hmm. we vill see.
llenka
Mar. 10th, 2011 11:17 am (UTC)
hee love ya too.

you love Marcus too! let me hug you. lots of people hate him. and yes, he's kinda hot XD

i never hated Sally as much as i hated her in the last episode. she was awful in the scene when Josh tried to talk to Nora. i seriosly wanted to punch her through the screen. IT WASN'T JOSH WHO TOLD YOU ABOUT THOSE GHOST, SO STFU AND GO FIND AIDAN.
oonaseckar
Mar. 6th, 2011 12:07 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking of Aidan as Prince Hal in Henry IV Part One.

'I’ll so offend, to make offence a skill;
Redeeming time when men think least I will.'


Although if redemption means giving up blood or going back to it I dunno...

Bishop as his disappointed father the King. Josh as Hotspur maybe: different tribes, werewolf/vampire, destined to be enemies, virtuous but hot-tempered...

Dunno who'd be Falstaff though.
no this has no relevance at all!

Is it Eleanor of Aquitaine Henry V winds up with as an arranged political marriage? Rebecca/Sally?
chlavisforever
Mar. 6th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
Henry II married Eleanor of Aquitane; Henry V married Catherine of Valois. Rebecca is more of an Eleanor --- bold, ambitious, fiery and scheming. :)
oonaseckar
Mar. 6th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Maybe Miss was right, I shouldn't have packed in History lessons at thirteen...
cold_queen_5
Mar. 6th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'm amused by your Sally/Aiden reasoning. That really is all there is to it. Mitchell/Annie happened because they have chemistry! Sally has no chemistry with anyone, really.
vagrantdream
Mar. 26th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
Wll they try but...I guess, at the end of things that's what I notice. :P

hmmm... I guess I can see that. I don't feel the need to ship her with anyone just yet. It's not like that subtexty lure there was with Annie and Mitchell. (Which I will confess I only noticed after I rewatched the first season. I can be a little thick.) Aidan and Sally is more father/daughter to me at lest not.

The closest I have come to shipping Sally with anyone is with Bridget...
chlavisforever
Mar. 8th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
As for the Josh-Aidan shipping... Aidan DID slyly suggest mistletoe as an alternative to feverfew..... Though Josh was not amused. (I was. :) )
vagrantdream
Mar. 9th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
OMY. I am supposed to be such a hidden romantic. HOW DID I NOT PICK UP ON THAT? hee.

I love how all your comentary is so insightful. XD More evidence to add to my list of reasons why Being Human is all about Aidan and Josh's epic love. <3 Vampire's and SW's nakedness forsooth! Or not. Hehe.

I never would of thought of tea bath on my own.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

June 2011
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones